shopaholics online ♥

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

What's Missing in my SS/14 Wardrobe? ❤

Heey lovies! Do you know that saying "I have enough clothes - says no woman ever"? Well, that is basically my reality! I always feel like adding more pieces to my wardrobe to make it complete. But does it ever come to that? You guessed it....NOPE! Even now for spring and summer, I have a few pieces in mind that I would like to add soon. They would totally spice up my wardrobe and bring tons of fresh new outfit possibilities. 

SS14 essentials gladiator sandals boohoo.com heelberry
The first piece is OBVIOUSLY going to be some GLADIATOR SANDALS! I don't think I've ever obsessed about anything more than I have about these particular shoes. And the thing is, because I'm so short I don't even know how they'll look. All I know is, I WANT them and I NEED them in my life. The gold chunky and the white elegant ones above are from both Boohoo.com. The black knee-high one, which is soooo perfect is from Heelberry. But my little shopaholic heart is broken, because it is all sold out now </3
SS14 essentials tropical print boohoo.com forever21 river island
You can't really feel the Spring and Summer vibe without having any TROPICAL PRINTS hanging in your closet right? Well not really, but let's just pretend that's true! I'm loving all three of these pieces, but the palm print top from RiverIsland is definitely my favorite! The black pleated shorts are from Forever21 and the cute ombre skater skirt is from Boohoo.com. 

SS14 essentials white distressed denim topshop asos
Shredded denim jeans has been a big trend for a while now, but I'm loving the twist of some WHITE DISTRESSED DENIM PANTS. It makes for a classy but edgy look! These denims from Topshop & ASOS are both ripped, but I love that they're still different. 
SS14 essentials floral hair accessories forever21 river island
Sometimes all it takes to give your simple outfit a little spark is some cute FLORAL HAIR ACCESSORIES. They just look so fun and girly! Especially these four :-) Change up your casual or high bun with this cute pink hair garland from RiverIsland. Or give your updo a little daisy makeover with these white hair slides. Feeling cute and flirty? Go for this floral headwrap from Forever21. Or if you want a boho look, this colorful floral crown will do it for ya! 

These are the four items that I feel are still missing in my SS/14 wardrobe. Let me know what yours are in the comments below, I'm so curious! :-) <3

Xx

Keep up with Confessions Of This Shopaholic!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

16 comments:

  1. Love this post! So random I spent all day looking for the black ones BUT with fringe on them! IN LOVE!! Check out my blog, I'm a newby www.purevanityphotography.wordpress.com Much Love xx

    ReplyDelete
  2. I have been lusting over that tropical print top from River Island for quite some time now but my size is literally sold out everywhere which is just poo. I'm not giving up though as it's sooo cute lol X
    thefashion-junkie

    ReplyDelete
  3. Heel leuk die tropische printjes!
    Leuke blog :)
    Ik volg je, jij mij ook?

    Liefs,

    ReplyDelete
  4. wow your blog is beaut! joined on blogger xx

    ReplyDelete
  5. Wat een super leuke post!! En wat heb je een gave blog! Ik volg je nu op Bloglovin en GFC! Zou het leuk vinden als je eens een kijkje komt nemen op mijn blog en mij ook volgt! Liefs x

    http://merdjelinn.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. Nice items babe!
    xx
    Stephanie
    www.stephaniegille.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. I just found your blog and I'd like to say, that is amazing! You have awesome design, beautiful photos and interesting posts!

    Would you like to follow each other? (Let me now in my blog)

    BLUE AND BIRDS (click here)

    -Mary Rigby

    ReplyDelete
  8. I really really want some white distressed jeans! They're a summer essential

    Salted Roses // UK Fashion Blog

    ReplyDelete
  9. Agreed on the whole gladiator sandals thing!


    http://prettylittlewildthings.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  10. I love tropical prints! :)

    Really appreciate it if you could visit my blog.
    Let me know if you've followed me!
    I follow everyone back.
    Do give me some time to get back to you. :)

    Sandy | http://smxyc.blogspot.sg

    ReplyDelete
  11. I love how creative your blog is! I also need some white distressed pants!
    Would love if you could check out my blog if you get a chance!
    www.stylecastle.co.uk

    x

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for leaving me comments! I love reading them as they are the highlights of my day :) Please don't be a stranger, I would love to see your pretty faces again soon ♥